It’s time to honor those deserving folks in our community! It takes YOU to get them noticed and nominated. Read below for a full list of previous winners!

Business of the Year
2003 Stephens Memorial Hospital
2004 Jonell, Inc.
2005 Karsten Homes
2006 Ray’s Grocery & Market
2007 Raydon, Inc.
2008 J & J Electric
2009 Sandy Creek Marina
2010 Texas Tank Trucks
2011 First National Bank
2012 Breck Operating Corporation
2013 Ernie’s Spanish Kitchen
2014 Texas State Technical College
2015 Ezell Aviation
2016 R. E. Dye Manufacturing Corporation

Citizen of the Year
1964 Lester Clark
1965 L. W. Brooks, Jr.
1966 Marvin A. Naylor
1967 W. W. Rogers
1968 Ed H. Rogers
1969 Virgil E. Moore, Jr.
1970 William A. Craig
1971 Frank Pellizzari, Jr.
1972 E. P. “Skeet” Fambro
1973 J. B. Brannan
1974 Paul Williams
1975 Mrs. Ben “Gwen” Dean
1976 Ben W. McKinnis
1977 Mrs. Nadine Taylor
1978 Larry Parker
1979 James C. Rominger
1980 Mrs. Margaret Hallauer
1981 John G. Davis
1982 Mrs. M. O. “Maude” Allison
1983 Joe C. Hanna
1984 Mr. & Mrs. Lester Clark
1985 Jouquine Baxley
1986 Mr. & Mrs. O.H. Reaugh
1987 Reverend Chas A. Hamilton
1988 Doris Fambro
1989 John Connally
1990 Scott Harris
1991 King C. Hoermann
1992 Bruce Curry
1993 Dr. Edwin Goodall
1994 James Shelton
1995 Lance Kitchens
1996 Margie Veale
1997 Becky Downing
1998 M. O. “Shorty” Allison
1999 Johnny Miller
2000 C. J. “Jack” Eden
2001 Calva Holland
2002 Carroll A. Magers, Jr.
2003 Grady Fox
2004 Bill Arnot
2005 Martha Sullivan & Beatrice Moore
2006 Paul Prater
2007 Reverend Andy Channer
2008 Kevin Simmons
2009 Stan Carstens
2010 Lee Olson
2011 Sherry Strickland
2012 Bob Sims
2013 David Duggan
2014 Jon Jackson
2015 David Sullivan
2016 Virgil & Elaine Moore

Ag Citizen of the Year
1969 Mrs. C. M. “Mattie” Wright
1970 Jack Fambro
1971 Floyd Ray Vick
1972 T. C. Harris, Jr.
1973 John Lockhart
1974 Billy Sam Fambro
1975 J. Quincy Corbett, Jr.
1976 C. O. Thompson, Jr.
1977 Howard A. Swanson
1978 Dale Harbison
1979 F. J. “Toad” Copeland
1980 Bob D. Turner
1981 Bobby & Pat Knight
1982 Charles A. Taylor
1983 Rusty Robertson
1984 John R. Cook
1985 Mrs. A. R. “Burnelle” Knight
1986 Robert Langford
1987 Mrs. Joe “Toppy” Jackson
1988 Hurley Boles
1989 Ward Veale
1990 Carroll Williams
1991 Cecil Brown, OD
1992 Miller Tuttle
1993 Dr. D. C. Pitts
1994 Ray & Kay Meadows
1995 Kenneth & Freda Mitchell
1996 Monroe Pugh
1997 Darcy Turner
1998 Tommy Hailey
1999 Mrs. Jerry Corbett
2000 Monte McIntire
2001 Don Pendleton
2002 Maxine Hoff
2003 Robert Joe & Dena Jackson
2004 Tom Cyprian
2005 Neil Fambro
2006 Johnny Corbett
2007 Roger Tonne
2008 Glenda Knight
2009 Gary Fambro
2010 Mitchell Sullivan
2011 Tom Echols
2012 D.C. “Button” Sikes
2013 Mike Colbert
2014 Justin Hopkins
2015 Roy Russell
2016 Mike Fields